Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Help Forum

Help Forum

  1. 27 Jan '08 23:11
    I was browsing the help file,
    but can't seem to find any specific info, so I'll ask here:

    What exactly is considered cheating on this site?
  2. 27 Jan '08 23:24
    Originally posted by Meneer Dries
    I was browsing the help file,
    but can't seem to find any specific info, so I'll ask here:

    What exactly is considered cheating on this site?
    Having a girlfriend / mistress? - would that be cheating on the site. The site can get very jealous.

    The TOS says this though -
    3(b) While a game is in progress you may not refer to chess engines, chess computers or be assisted by a third party. Endgame tablebases may not be consulted during play but you may reference books, databases consisting of previously played games between human players, and other pre-existing research materials.
  3. Standard member Frank Burns
    Great Big Stees
    27 Jan '08 23:27
    I dig your avatar dude. "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy".
  4. Subscriber RDM
    28 Jan '08 07:13
    It should be common sense.

    Use every means at your disposal to prepare for a game (opening theory, lerning from books, analysing old games) and every means at your disposal after the game to analyse it.

    Use only your mind during the game.

    Most people just want a good contest against you - not a chess engine.

    If you think you might be cheating - you most probably are
  5. 01 Feb '08 01:13
    I think I am cheating by having two queens on the board. How did that happen? My opponent is not happy.
  6. 01 Feb '08 01:15
    Originally posted by nristik
    I think I am cheating by having two queens on the board. How did that happen? My opponent is not happy.
    See Thread 86242
  7. 03 Feb '08 02:26
    Originally posted by nristik
    I think I am cheating by having two queens on the board. How did that happen? My opponent is not happy.
    Lol. I recently finished a game with two black-squared bishops.
  8. Standard member Lukerik
    Stick your hands up
    03 Feb '08 02:42
    The game history is rather amusingly missing so I'm not sure if what shows is wrong or if you have managed to promote a second queen which is legal.
  9. Standard member SwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    03 Feb '08 03:30 / 1 edit
    Originally posted by RDM
    It should be common sense.

    Use every means at your disposal to prepare for a game (opening theory, lerning from books, analysing old games) and every means at your disposal after the game to analyse it.

    Use only your mind during the game.

    Most people just want a good contest against you - not a chess engine.

    If you think you might be cheating - you most probably are
    Section 3b of the tos:

    http://www.timeforchess.com/myhome/termsofservice.php

    (b) While a game is in progress you may not refer to chess engines, chess computers or be assisted by a third party. Endgame tablebases may not be consulted during play but you may reference books, databases consisting of previously played games between human players, and other pre-existing research materials.
    (my emphasis)
  10. Standard member rhb
    Ginger Scum
    04 Feb '08 11:20
    Originally posted by Nordlys
    Lol. I recently finished a game with two black-squared bishops.
    Rink Prease!
  11. 04 Feb '08 17:56
    Originally posted by rhb
    Rink Prease!
    Game 4484427
  12. Standard member rhb
    Ginger Scum
    04 Feb '08 18:16
    Originally posted by Nordlys
    Game 4484427
    no move history
  13. 04 Feb '08 18:25
    Originally posted by rhb
    no move history
    I know, it's one of the games affected by the game history problem, and when it was finished, the messed-up game history disappeared completely. Anyway, the end position is correct. Both knights, one of the bishops and the queen are former pawns.
  14. 07 Feb '08 17:50
    Originally posted by nristik
    I think I am cheating by having two queens on the board. How did that happen? My opponent is not happy.
    2 queens in 1 board?
    maybe cuz u moved ur pawn till the last square!huh?
  15. 12 Feb '08 04:22 / 1 edit
    Hi!

    Anybody can answer me this. In my game Dayone vs Plesner (plesner is me), when our pawns has been next to each other, Dayone has been able to move forward AND EAT ME!??!!!!!!!!!!

    2 times now, what the f..k is that!

    How is that possible??? or don't I know the rules.