Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Help Forum

Help Forum

  1. 10 Jan '12 19:23
    Where can I find rules on using game databases? I cannot find the rules for what constitutes cheating on this site.
  2. Standard member Phlabibit
    Mystic Meg
    10 Jan '12 19:50 / 1 edit
    Originally posted by kmac27
    Where can I find rules on using game databases? I cannot find the rules for what constitutes cheating on this site.
    From the TOS section 3

    3(b) While a game is in progress you may
    not refer to chess engines, chess computers
    or be assisted by a third party. Endgame
    tablebases may not be consulted during play
    but you may reference books, databases
    consisting of previously played games between
    human players, and other pre-existing research
    materials.


    Table base is generated from a position of a game in progress, this is cheating.

    Database is games that have been played, chances are if you are in an endgame you are out of database.

    Database is really only good for the first few moves, several if both players follow the same data. Many users get concerned about database being used, just remember a person not playing with database is often out of opening play database unless they are VERY studied in opening play.

    P-