Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Help Forum

Help Forum

  1. 25 Aug '08 03:01
    A subscriber in their profile states they use books. Is this legal? Permitted?
  2. Subscriber coquette
    Already mated
    25 Aug '08 04:28
    Yes, you can refer to books and databases of games.

    Rule 3. b. While a game is in progress you may not refer to chess engines, chess computers or be assisted by a third party. Endgame tablebases may not be consulted during play but you may reference books, databases consisting of previously played games between human players, and other pre-existing research materials.