1. Joined
    29 Dec '08
    Moves
    6788
    23 Apr '17 23:52
    Using an iPad, copying a URL in a forum post to visit the site, is nearly impossible. Any fix available?
  2. Subscribermoonbus
    Uber-Nerd
    Joined
    31 May '12
    Moves
    2092
    24 Apr '17 19:21
    Double-tap the line. Does that not open a menu which includes the option "select all"? Tap it again to open the menu "copy".
  3. Joined
    29 Dec '08
    Moves
    6788
    25 Apr '17 14:441 edit
    Originally posted by moonbus
    Double-tap the line. Does that not open a menu which includes the option "select all"? Tap it again to open the menu "copy".
    Press and hold does that. It selects far more than I want to copy, most of the time. But thanks for your interest.
  4. SubscriberBigDoggProblem
    The Advanced Mind
    bigdogghouse.com/RHP
    Joined
    26 Nov '04
    Moves
    114819
    25 Apr '17 17:38
    Originally posted by JS357
    Press and hold does that. It selects far more than I want to copy, most of the time. But thanks for your interest.
    On Android, there are slider bars that change the amount of text selected. Does the iPad not have those?
  5. Subscribermoonbus
    Uber-Nerd
    Joined
    31 May '12
    Moves
    2092
    25 Apr '17 21:00
    Originally posted by JS357
    Press and hold does that. It selects far more than I want to copy, most of the time. But thanks for your interest.
    Of course, it helps if the URL is on a line all by itself, like this:

    www.redhotpawn.com

    Whereas if the URL is embedded in irrelevant text, like this: www.redhotpawn.com, it is hard to extract it on an glass-screen device with no mouse.
  6. SubscriberSuzianne
    Misfit Queen
    Isle of Misfit Toys
    Joined
    08 Aug '03
    Moves
    35626
    07 May '17 14:30
    Originally posted by moonbus
    Of course, it helps if the URL is on a line all by itself, like this:

    www.redhotpawn.com

    Whereas if the URL is embedded in irrelevant text, like this: www.redhotpawn.com, it is hard to extract it on an glass-screen device with no mouse.
    I totally agree.

    Try using a stylus, I find it almost mandatory.
  7. SubscriberSuzianne
    Misfit Queen
    Isle of Misfit Toys
    Joined
    08 Aug '03
    Moves
    35626
    07 May '17 14:31
    Originally posted by moonbus
    Double-tap the line. Does that not open a menu which includes the option "select all"? Tap it again to open the menu "copy".
    Neither my android phone nor my tablet have this functionality.

    And "select all" often selects the entire page.
Back to Top