Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Help Forum

Help Forum

  1. 16 Oct '06 15:24
    anyone,

    isn't there a rule that states if neither player has taken material in the last 25 moves(50 half moves) that the game is a draw?
  2. Standard member Redmike
    Godless Commie
    16 Oct '06 15:34
    Originally posted by TSaffle
    anyone,

    isn't there a rule that states if neither player has taken material in the last 25 moves(50 half moves) that the game is a draw?
    No.

    There is a rule which says that if there have been no captures or pawn moves in the last 50 moves (ie 100 half moves) then either player can claim a draw.
  3. 16 Oct '06 15:38
    thanks for clearing up the situation
  4. 16 Oct '06 15:55
    Originally posted by Redmike
    No.

    There is a rule which says that if there have been no captures or pawn moves in the last 50 moves (ie 100 half moves) then either player can claim a draw.
    ... and castling.
  5. 16 Oct '06 17:49
    What if there are pawns on the board, yet only the kings and pieces move, then is this still a draw? I thought the 50 move rule only occured when all the pawns were off the board.
  6. 16 Oct '06 18:02
    Originally posted by russell chadbourne
    What if there are pawns on the board, yet only the kings and pieces move, then is this still a draw? I thought the 50 move rule only occured when all the pawns were off the board.
    From the "Laws of Chess"
    http://fide.com/official/handbook.asp?level=EE1

    Law 5.2e
    The game may be drawn if each player has made at least the last 50 consecutive moves without the movement of any pawn and without any capture.