1. Madison Square Garde
    Joined
    03 Jan '06
    Moves
    207538
    14 Nov '20 18:30
    I can't see the captured pieces at the bottom of my board. did I hit a button?
  2. New Braunfels, Texas
    Joined
    22 Aug '07
    Moves
    70381
    14 Nov '20 23:42
    Are you on the analyze board? There the captured pieces show up on the right side of the board and you may have to scroll down.
  3. Madison Square Garde
    Joined
    03 Jan '06
    Moves
    207538
    15 Nov '20 14:22
    @MontyMooseI'm on my normal board. Don't understand what happened.
  4. Joined
    19 Mar '10
    Moves
    59152
    15 Nov '20 20:26
    i am also having the same problem: captured pieces used to be displayed below the board, but now have disappeared.

    is it a bug someone?
  5. New Braunfels, Texas
    Joined
    22 Aug '07
    Moves
    70381
    16 Nov '20 15:42
    What platform are you playing on? Everything looks normal on my desktop pc.
    Under "My Settings", could it be board size too large for the screen? Theme setting having an effect? Dark mode?
  6. Joined
    22 Mar '09
    Moves
    49017
    18 Nov '20 07:30
    Some is happening on my iPhone, (captured pieces not showing). I’ve tried both Safari and Google browsers.
  7. Standard memberprecious2sea
    GP p. G You
    Joined
    21 Feb '10
    Moves
    22416
    18 Nov '20 16:44
    I am having the same issue, I have tried everything and still captured pieces are not showing. Very frustrating.
  8. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2054
    18 Nov '20 17:58
    I'll take another look at this. It may take 24 hours for a fix to go live.
  9. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2054
    18 Nov '20 18:151 edit
    Someone who has this issue, please confirm that this happens on every game? If not, please post a game id where this problem occurs on your device.

    Also, post details about your device (OS version and browser too, please. )

    Thanks.
  10. Madison Square Garde
    Joined
    03 Jan '06
    Moves
    207538
    18 Nov '20 20:48
    @Russ
    All My games. I'm using Microsoft Edge
  11. New Braunfels, Texas
    Joined
    22 Aug '07
    Moves
    70381
    19 Nov '20 00:50
    @YEAH-BOY "...I'm using Microsoft Edge."

    Well there's your problem! Try Chrome, my good man.
    😛
  12. Joined
    23 Jun '16
    Moves
    329
    19 Nov '20 01:16

    Removed by poster

  13. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2054
    19 Nov '20 01:17
    @montymoose said
    @YEAH-BOY "...I'm using Microsoft Edge."

    Well there's your problem! Try Chrome, my good man.
    😛
    A current version of Edge is an equal to Chrome these days - all using the same tech under the covers. (Chromium). Now, if the Edge browser you are using is a pre-chromium version, then I completely agree...!
  14. SubscriberKewpie
    since 1-Feb-07
    Australia
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    344565
    19 Nov '20 03:06
    It's also happening to me on multiple Android tablets, using both Chrome and Samsung Internet.
  15. Joined
    22 Mar '09
    Moves
    49017
    19 Nov '20 05:39
    It happen in every game I play on my to iPhone 6s, ios 14.1 - using both Safari and Chrome. However, it doesn’t happen on my MacMini OS Catalina version 10.15.7.
Back to Top