1. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25530
    08 Oct '14 07:15
    Analyse board is suddenly not working in Chrome anymore, I get a blank white window with no pieces or board. Internet Explorer works ok. Is it just me? Have restarted and reinstalled chrome to no effect.
  2. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    08 Oct '14 15:053 edits
    Just tested Version 38.0.2125.101 m Win 7/64bit without any problem.

    If your browser is the same, can you tell me if you use an alternative RHP domain/site name?

    (If you do, repeat on Redhotpawn.com to see if the result is the same)
  3. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25530
    08 Oct '14 20:371 edit
    I am using chrome 38.0.2125.101 m
    www.redhotpawn.com
    all chrome extensions disabled
    windows 7 home premium

    I think that the system backup reverted to a restore point 2 days ago (without my knowledge) so maybe something has been scuppered. What resources does the chrome analyse board use, java perhaps?

    Woah! Just started working again, without me doing anything at all. Did you fix something perhaps?
  4. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    09 Oct '14 10:501 edit
    Originally posted by iamatiger
    I am using chrome 38.0.2125.101 m
    www.redhotpawn.com
    all chrome extensions disabled
    windows 7 home premium

    I think that the system backup reverted to a restore point 2 days ago (without my knowledge) so maybe something has been scuppered. What resources does the chrome analyse board use, java perhaps?

    Woah! Just started working again, without me doing anything at all. Did you fix something perhaps?
    Nothing changed.

    No Java - This site has never required Java, just JavaScript (as does any modern web site).

    Regardless, good to hear it is working again. Your post made me upgrade Chrome myself, and the new version (38) has much improved dev tools. So thanks 🙂
  5. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25530
    10 Oct '14 20:39
    Arg, after being fixed for a few hours it is now blank again. I may have to give up on chrome and use i.e!
  6. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    13 Oct '14 10:361 edit
    Try disabling all Chrome plugs-ins, then enabling them again one by one to see if they are at fault. (Likely)
Back to Top