1. Standard memberSwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    2014.05.01
    Joined
    11 Apr '07
    Moves
    92274
    02 Feb '08 22:44
    I don't know if this is due to the recent loss of move history, but I'm having a problem in Game 4541853. I enter my move as normal, but then the "submit move" button does not work. It does not respond to clicking, nor can I tab to it.

    I am able to move in my other games. Only this one is giving me trouble.
  2. Standard memberSwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    2014.05.01
    Joined
    11 Apr '07
    Moves
    92274
    03 Feb '08 03:031 edit
    Originally posted by SwissGambit
    I don't know if this is due to the recent loss of move history, but I'm having a problem in Game 4541853. I enter my move as normal, but then the "submit move" button does not work. It does not respond to clicking, nor can I tab to it.

    I am able to move in my other games. Only this one is giving me trouble.
    I was able to temporarily get around the problem by entering the Javascript command on my own:

    javascript: SubmitMoveAction( ); [remove space between : and S]

    But this is only a workaround.
  3. Joined
    31 Jan '07
    Moves
    93899
    03 Feb '08 04:37
    Send feedback.
  4. Standard memberMCA
    TokerSmurf
    Bonnie Scotland
    Joined
    16 Jun '04
    Moves
    15683
    03 Feb '08 23:371 edit
    i am now having this problem too 🙁

    Game 4452187

    [edit]was only a problem in FF - IE let me post fine[/edit]
  5. 127.0.0.1
    Joined
    27 Oct '05
    Moves
    158564
    05 Feb '08 21:17
    I've had the same issue. Also, only in firefox (used IE to work around it). I do have greasemonkey and a bunch of RHP extensions installed.
  6. 127.0.0.1
    Joined
    27 Oct '05
    Moves
    158564
    06 Feb '08 16:47
    I should note that this is happening only in a set piece game.
  7. baltimore
    Joined
    26 Aug '07
    Moves
    9160
    11 Feb '08 01:29
    this just happened to me in some tournament games 4583683, 4583682
  8. baltimore
    Joined
    26 Aug '07
    Moves
    9160
    11 Feb '08 01:30
    none of the games i posted above were set piece games. they weree normal games that had been started with no problem.
  9. Standard memberPhlabibit
    Mystic Meg
    tinyurl.com/3sbbwd4
    Joined
    27 Mar '03
    Moves
    17242
    11 Feb '08 01:31
    Originally posted by SwissGambit
    I was able to temporarily get around the problem by entering the Javascript command on my own:

    javascript: SubmitMoveAction( ); [remove space between : and S]

    But this is only a workaround.
    Read this post, send feedback.
  10. Standard memberivan2908
    SelfProclaimedTitler
    Joined
    06 Feb '06
    Moves
    23543
    12 Feb '08 12:43
    Originally posted by SwissGambit
    I don't know if this is due to the recent loss of move history, but I'm having a problem in Game 4541853. I enter my move as normal, but then the "submit move" button does not work. It does not respond to clicking, nor can I tab to it.

    I am able to move in my other games. Only this one is giving me trouble.
    I am almost sure you use firefox...
  11. Standard memberBedingbedang
    commente moi donc ça
    Montreal
    Joined
    28 Dec '06
    Moves
    87961
    14 Feb '08 04:32
    I have the same problem using Firefox... I can play 1 or 2 games and then the submit move button doesnt't work anymore. I have to use Safari to get around it.
  12. Standard memberrbmorris
    Vampyroteuthis
    Infernalis
    Joined
    13 Apr '04
    Moves
    86521
    01 Apr '08 02:46
    Is anything being done about this?

    2 threads have been created, and I sent feedback?

    Any updates?
  13. Standard memberBedingbedang
    commente moi donc ça
    Montreal
    Joined
    28 Dec '06
    Moves
    87961
    01 Apr '08 06:24
    I had this problem in two specific tournaments (took me a while to figure out it was only those games). One has been solved and works fine (English Opening Symmetrical Banded Duel 1200-1400 round 3) but the other still doesn't work (final round of Magnentus banded tournament)
  14. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    01 Apr '08 08:22
    Originally posted by Bedingbedang
    I had this problem in two specific tournaments (took me a while to figure out it was only those games). One has been solved and works fine (English Opening Symmetrical Banded Duel 1200-1400 round 3) but the other still doesn't work (final round of Magnentus banded tournament)
    If anyone has this problem and has time to spare, please send feedback right away, and the game id plus the move you want to make.

    I'll try to duplicate the issue, because until I can do that, it is hard to offer a fix.

    -Russ
  15. SubscriberChris
    Site Admin
    Wimbledon
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    25628
    02 Apr '08 14:46
    We are still trying to find out what this issue is. Please could anyone who experiences this problem post their browser version (for example, Firefox 2.0.013), plus the move they are trying to make in their games.

    Many Thanks,
    Chris
Back to Top