Go back
Who's who?

Who's who?

Posers and Puzzles

Vote Up
Vote Down

Here's a good one that was published in Parade magazine over the weekend. If you've already seen it, please withhold the solution for a few days to give others a chance.

A man and a woman are forced to share a table in a coffeehouse. They are dressed alike and take an instant dislike to each other. The one with brown eyes says, "I'm a man." The one with blue eyes says, "I'm a woman." At least one of them is lying. Who's who?

Vote Up
Vote Down

Originally posted by HandyAndy
Here's a good one that was published in Parade magazine over the weekend. If you've already seen it, please withhold the solution for a few days to give others a chance.

A man and a woman are forced to share a table in a coffeehouse. They are dressed alike and take an instant dislike to each other. The one with brown eyes says, "I'm a man." The one with blue eyes says, "I'm a woman." At least one of them is lying. Who's who?
thats really easy

both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕

1 edit
Vote Up
Vote Down

Originally posted by chessmasterBG
thats really easy

both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕
I'm betting the blue-eyed one was boy george and so he was the one who lied.
Now seriously: does the dressing alike and, the who talked first provide some clue to the solution? If so i think I know the answer, if not i won't embarass myself...

Vote Up
Vote Down

Originally posted by adam warlock
I'm betting the blue-eyed one was boy george and so he was the one who lied.
Now seriously: does the dressing alike and, the who talked first provide some clue to the solution? If so i think I know the answer, if not i won't embarass myself...
They are dressed alike so that your decision is not influenced by their clothing. It doesn't matter which of them speaks first.

Vote Up
Vote Down

Originally posted by chessmasterBG
thats really easy

both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕
Stand by until adam warlock submits an answer.

Vote Up
Vote Down

Originally posted by chessmasterBG
thats really easy

both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕
Close enough. The man has blue eyes and the woman has brown eyes. Both are lying, as you deduced. If only one were lying, then they would both be men or both be women. Nice work. 🙂

1 edit
Vote Up
Vote Down

Originally posted by HandyAndy
Close enough. The man has blue eyes and the woman has brown eyes. Both are lying, as you deduced. If only one were lying, then they would both be men or both be women. Nice work. 🙂
Sorry i had to go to work so i didn't see your answer to me.😞
Anyway congrats cmBG. 😀

Vote Up
Vote Down

Originally posted by adam warlock
Sorry i had to go to work so i didn't see your answer to me.😞
Anyway congrats cmBG. 😀
😏😀😏😀