Here's a good one that was published in Parade magazine over the weekend. If you've already seen it, please withhold the solution for a few days to give others a chance.
A man and a woman are forced to share a table in a coffeehouse. They are dressed alike and take an instant dislike to each other. The one with brown eyes says, "I'm a man." The one with blue eyes says, "I'm a woman." At least one of them is lying. Who's who?
Originally posted by HandyAndythats really easy
Here's a good one that was published in Parade magazine over the weekend. If you've already seen it, please withhold the solution for a few days to give others a chance.
A man and a woman are forced to share a table in a coffeehouse. They are dressed alike and take an instant dislike to each other. The one with brown eyes says, "I'm a man." The one with blue eyes says, "I'm a woman." At least one of them is lying. Who's who?
both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕
Originally posted by chessmasterBGI'm betting the blue-eyed one was boy george and so he was the one who lied.
thats really easy
both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕
Now seriously: does the dressing alike and, the who talked first provide some clue to the solution? If so i think I know the answer, if not i won't embarass myself...
Originally posted by adam warlockThey are dressed alike so that your decision is not influenced by their clothing. It doesn't matter which of them speaks first.
I'm betting the blue-eyed one was boy george and so he was the one who lied.
Now seriously: does the dressing alike and, the who talked first provide some clue to the solution? If so i think I know the answer, if not i won't embarass myself...
Originally posted by chessmasterBGStand by until adam warlock submits an answer.
thats really easy
both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕
Originally posted by chessmasterBGClose enough. The man has blue eyes and the woman has brown eyes. Both are lying, as you deduced. If only one were lying, then they would both be men or both be women. Nice work. 🙂
thats really easy
both of them are lying so the person saying he is a man is a women and the person saying she is a woman is a man because if one is lying, let's say the person saying he is man, he would be a real woman so the other person has to be lying too.
Right?? 😕