1. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    05 Dec '08 12:05
    It is now possible to select an opening which will automatically commit a series of conditional moves, avoiding the lengthy process of setting up the line using the regular interface.

    Use the "Play from opening" link on the conditional moves page.
  2. US Midwest
    Joined
    07 Dec '04
    Moves
    38718
    05 Dec '08 15:26
    Originally posted by Russ
    It is now possible to select an opening which will automatically commit a series of conditional moves, avoiding the lengthy process of setting up the line using the regular interface.

    Use the "Play from opening" link on the conditional moves page.
    Is this a game by game selection, or can a default opening move set be created for all of your games?
  3. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    05 Dec '08 15:561 edit
    Originally posted by kwgoodwin
    Is this a game by game selection, or can a default opening move set be created for all of your games?
    You must select an opening for each game.
  4. Subscribercoquette
    Already mated
    Omaha, Nebraska, USA
    Joined
    04 Jul '06
    Moves
    887951
    05 Dec '08 20:091 edit
    Very cool.
  5. Joined
    27 Dec '04
    Moves
    105735
    06 Dec '08 03:54
    This is very welcome addition but I have problems with submiting conditional moves since opening was added. When I click on `submit conditional move' the message says that the page cannot be opened due to the wrong compression method. But if I go back to the conditional move page and refresh it, the move is registered! Is it only my problem or more general?
  6. SubscriberAttilaTheHorn
    Erro Ergo Sum
    In the Green Room
    Joined
    09 Jul '07
    Moves
    435531
    06 Dec '08 12:59
    Originally posted by gundel
    This is very welcome addition but I have problems with submiting conditional moves since opening was added. When I click on `submit conditional move' the message says that the page cannot be opened due to the wrong compression method. But if I go back to the conditional move page and refresh it, the move is registered! Is it only my problem or more general?
    I have the same problem.
  7. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    06 Dec '08 17:59
    Originally posted by AttilaTheHorn
    I have the same problem.
    This problem did not affect all users, but should be fixed now. If not, please send feedback.
  8. Standard memberO Artem O
    ParTizan
    Philadelphia, USA
    Joined
    05 Jan '07
    Moves
    65969
    06 Dec '08 23:181 edit
    wow tnx a lot russ

    and just wondering what you working on now?
  9. Standard memberrandolph
    the walrus
    an English garden
    Joined
    15 Jan '08
    Moves
    32836
    07 Dec '08 06:22
    Originally posted by O Artem O
    wow tnx a lot russ

    and just wondering what you working on now?
    He said something about writing a lot of central code so that the site could expand
  10. Standard memberO Artem O
    ParTizan
    Philadelphia, USA
    Joined
    05 Jan '07
    Moves
    65969
    07 Dec '08 15:06
    ow i see
  11. Standard memberclandarkfire
    Grammar Nazi
    Auschwitz
    Joined
    03 Apr '06
    Moves
    44348
    10 Dec '08 04:51
    Whenever I try this, it says: Opening.... cannot be played from this position. This even happens from the initial starting position.
  12. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    10 Dec '08 12:321 edit
    Originally posted by clandarkfire
    Whenever I try this, it says: Opening.... cannot be played from this position. This even happens from the initial starting position.
    Can you provide details please?

    The game id where it failed, and the opening you were selecting. Thanks.

    Via feedback if possible.
  13. US Midwest
    Joined
    07 Dec '04
    Moves
    38718
    22 Jan '09 20:09
    I created a conditional move that would make a pawn promotion. When I created it, I was not asked to what piece the pawn should be promoted. I assume that this is a small bug.
  14. hirsute rooster
    Joined
    13 Apr '05
    Moves
    16099
    22 Jan '09 22:49
    Originally posted by kwgoodwin
    I created a conditional move that would make a pawn promotion. When I created it, I was not asked to what piece the pawn should be promoted. I assume that this is a small bug.
    Thread 104192 Page 5[/b]


    Originally posted by SammyJ
    Can you promote pawns on conditional moves? I couldn't work out how to tell it I wanted a queen. I even shouted into the mouse.

    ...

    Originally posted by Russ
    This is not possible right now.

    The next iteration of this will make it available.

Back to Top