26 Apr '09 16:22>
17. Drugstore Cowboy
Originally posted by FMFWhat's not to admire about two fantastic films, Kill Bill Vol one is definitely in my top 10 best films ever...for me it's an ultra violent masterpiece and a film I could watch again and again!
Kill Bill 1 and Kill Bill 2...cannot understand the wisespread admiration for these two... a true enigma to me... I concede that I may simply be totally in the wrong),
Shawshank Redemption (found it mawkish and contrivedly 'feel good' rather than a genuine study of the human condition... was I missing something? Loads of people rate it. Only watched it once. Any pointers if I were to try it again?)
Originally posted by sonhouseZardoz?!?! The film that with a $1m budget could only manage to bring us this?
My list would be horizontal, I wouldn't try to say one was 'better' than another, how would you compare Mrs Doubtfire to Light the red lantern for instance, both on my list.
So in no particular order, Zardoz, 2001 space odyssey, Silent Running, Fargo, Contact, Silence of the Lambs, Birds, Citizen Kane, Mutiny on the Bounty (Marlin Brando version), Patriot ...[text shortened]... films I loved, and have seen twice, if anyone thinks there is one stinker in there, tell me!
Originally posted by JamesqtI will give them a try again, then. I am particularly baffled by Kill Bill 1. I may have watched it when the mood wasn't right. I am rather curious now.
Kill Bill Vol one is definitely in my top 10 best films ever...for me it's an ultra violent masterpiece and a film... to me the last fight where the bride kills about 70 people is easily the best fight sequece in the history of Cinema
You really should watch Shawshank again, ... It's an incredibly moving story of friendship, never giving up hope and keeping your dignity and I found it very insperational...
Originally posted by sonhouseWell, now that you ask (rubs hands together gleefully):
Well when you are stoned, it seemed a lot better🙂 So only one you don't like?
Originally posted by FMF21. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
1. Glengarry Glen Ross
2. The King Of Comedy
3. Love Liza
4. Midnight Cowboy
5. This Is Spinal Tap
6. Bad Boy Bubby
7. American Buffalo
8. Death And The Maiden
9. Elephant Man
9. This Boy's Life
10. Thin Red Line
11. Taxi Driver
11. Born On The Fourth Of July
12. Salvador
13. Big Night
13. Naked
14. Fahrenheit 451
15. Walker
15. Ragin ...[text shortened]... Apocalypse Now
18. Jacknife
18. Tootsie
19. As Good As It gets
19. Eraserhead
20. Slacker
Originally posted by StarrmanSilly ending?...it's regarded by many people as their favourite film moment ever due to it been probably the most audatios risk that any fictional character has ever taken! Their was about 200 things that could of went wrong, one of them been if their was a steel grate at the end of the sewage pipe
Shawshank Redemption - Without a doubt the most overrated film of all time. It's a fairly well made film with a silly ending. Now if Morgan Freeman had hanged himself, or if Tim Robbins had drowned in the sewage pipe, or even both, that would have been a film worth watching.
I'll let you off on the rest 😉
Originally posted by JamesqtI rest my case. Most overrated film ever.
Silly ending?...it's regarded by many people as their favourite film moment ever due to it been probably the most audatios risk that any fictional character has ever taken! Their was about 200 things that could of went wrong, one of them been if their was a steel grate at the end of the sewage pipe
Morgan Fremman would of hung himself only for the fact th ...[text shortened]... but not in the way he expected!
It's the ending that makes this film so unforgettable!
Originally posted by StarrmanI notice this rhetoric of yours is just criticisms of films. I don't see anything about what films you like, which is the topic here. Are you saying you would have done better at any of them, as good as maybe your singing?🙂
I rest my case. Most overrated film ever.