1. Scotton Lincolnshire
    Joined
    05 Aug '05
    Moves
    38099
    28 May '16 07:03
    Can anyone help with this? I have a Mac if that is factor. Been playing on here for years and not had this problem. Just a space where the board should be.
  2. Subscribervenda
    Dave
    S.Yorks.England
    Joined
    18 Apr '10
    Moves
    58920
    29 May '16 17:08
    Originally posted by Forest9
    Can anyone help with this? I have a Mac if that is factor. Been playing on here for years and not had this problem. Just a space where the board should be.
    When I've read about this before it's been suggested you empty your cache but I don't know how to do that on a mac.
  3. SubscriberBigDoggProblem
    The Advanced Mind
    bigdogghouse.com/RHP
    Joined
    26 Nov '04
    Moves
    113847
    29 May '16 17:40
    Originally posted by Forest9
    Can anyone help with this? I have a Mac if that is factor. Been playing on here for years and not had this problem. Just a space where the board should be.
    Try loading the site with a different browser. If that works then try disabling any add-ons in your usual browser.
  4. Scotton Lincolnshire
    Joined
    05 Aug '05
    Moves
    38099
    29 May '16 21:53
    Thanks for the replies. Working okay on the ipad. May be a Javascript problem apparently. We had none of these problems when we wrote a move on a postcard...
  5. SubscriberBigDoggProblem
    The Advanced Mind
    bigdogghouse.com/RHP
    Joined
    26 Nov '04
    Moves
    113847
    30 May '16 08:06
    Originally posted by Forest9
    We had none of these problems when we wrote a move on a postcard...
    Well, that method's still available... 🙂
  6. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    30 May '16 11:363 edits
    Originally posted by Forest9
    Thanks for the replies. Working okay on the ipad. May be a Javascript problem apparently. We had none of these problems when we wrote a move on a postcard...
    If you have JavaScript disabled, the whole site will fail to function, so I suspect that is not the cause.

    Have you turned off "back ground images" in your browser? Unlikely, but a legacy bandwidth saving option that you may have turned on accidentally?

    Can you see the main "Jumbotron" image on the home page?

    As stated above, refreshing your cache is the best thing to try. On Windows, hold down the Ctrl key, then press f5 when viewing the blank board.

    On Mac, Cmd + R .
  7. Scotton Lincolnshire
    Joined
    05 Aug '05
    Moves
    38099
    02 Jun '16 14:26
    Russ
    Thanks- worked perfectly.
Back to Top