1. Joined
    18 Nov '08
    Moves
    1583
    05 Jan '11 16:40
    I have been having a blast playing Chess960 at other sites. I would like to play it here where I am a paying customer.
  2. Standard memberPhlabibit
    Mystic Meg
    tinyurl.com/3sbbwd4
    Joined
    27 Mar '03
    Moves
    17242
    05 Jan '11 17:31
    Originally posted by Dreadlocks
    I have been having a blast playing Chess960 at other sites. I would like to play it here where I am a paying customer.
    New game
    Advanced Options
    From Set Position
    i Fischer Random !

    Unfortunately, there is no castling last I checked.

    P-
  3. Joined
    18 Nov '08
    Moves
    1583
    05 Jan '11 17:52
    Originally posted by Phlabibit
    New game
    Advanced Options
    From Set Position
    i Fischer Random !

    Unfortunately, there is no castling last I checked.

    P-

    Given the importance of Castling, I can't agree with you that Chess960 is supported here.
  4. SubscriberKewpie
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    318217
    06 Jan '11 01:29
    I'm currently playing one of these games on RHP, but we aren't yet up to the stage where castling is possible. The setup screen claimed that castling worked. Is this not so?
  5. Joined
    11 Nov '05
    Moves
    43938
    06 Jan '11 16:47
    Originally posted by Phlabibit

    Unfortunately, there is no castling last I checked.
    If castling is not possible, then it is not Random Fisher, nor Chess960.
  6. Standard memberPhlabibit
    Mystic Meg
    tinyurl.com/3sbbwd4
    Joined
    27 Mar '03
    Moves
    17242
    06 Jan '11 20:08
    Originally posted by Dreadlocks
    Given the importance of Castling, I can't agree with you that Chess960 is supported here.
    I suppose that's true. Why the admins have not updated this yet I don't know. Probably for the same reason Blitz chess is still unrated.

    P-
  7. Joined
    18 Nov '08
    Moves
    1583
    07 Jan '11 21:42
    I don't see were you can even set up the chess960 starting position. Someone said it was in advanced options. It does not show for me.
  8. SubscriberKewpie
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    318217
    08 Jan '11 13:281 edit
    NewGame screen, bottom left hand corner, "set up your own board". It's easy enough to work out once you get the relevant screen, and these games are always shown with the set-piece symbol and unrated. It's not in advanced options.
  9. Joined
    18 Nov '08
    Moves
    1583
    08 Jan '11 22:04
    I set up a game "Fischer Random Attempt". It will be unrated if anyone want to attempt to play.
  10. SubscriberKewpie
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    318217
    11 Jan '11 07:09
    I have a few games going here, but I'm disappointed that the castling doesn't work at all, even though the page says it's available. I'll stick with the chess.com system which works for castling, even though it has another problem.
Back to Top