1. Standard membernonnymoose
    Average Guy
    Chicago, IL
    Joined
    29 Nov '04
    Moves
    80174
    28 Jan '08 15:11
    just a note 2 say i can make moves
    and post on furum via my blackjack II.

    i typing via phone now.

    ie no work, but opera does. it,s not perfect but 3 least it,s usable!

    Nonny
  2. Standard membermochiron
    The Don
    Nihon
    Joined
    23 May '05
    Moves
    163522
    30 Jan '08 09:55
    Originally posted by nonnymoose
    just a note 2 say i can make moves
    and post on furum via my blackjack II.

    i typing via phone now.

    ie no work, but opera does. it,s not perfect but 3 least it,s usable!

    Nonny
    well. done. I have been on with my pocketpc a Acer N311. wasnt able to move. but I ddinot have the correct software. Can you move pieces with Opera on RHP?
  3. Standard membernonnymoose
    Average Guy
    Chicago, IL
    Joined
    29 Nov '04
    Moves
    80174
    30 Jan '08 16:30
    Yes, I can move pieces with Opera. The board is just a tad big and sometimes you can't see the whole board. It would help if the header above the board didn't have as many blank lines.

    I type this via my Blackjack II.

    Nonny
  4. Standard membermochiron
    The Don
    Nihon
    Joined
    23 May '05
    Moves
    163522
    31 Jan '08 09:19
    Originally posted by nonnymoose
    Yes, I can move pieces with Opera. The board is just a tad big and sometimes you can't see the whole board. It would help if the header above the board didn't have as many blank lines.

    I type this via my Blackjack II.

    Nonny
    did you reduce the size of the board to microsize?
  5. Standard memberCrowley
    Not Aleister
    Control room
    Joined
    17 Apr '02
    Moves
    91690
    31 Jan '08 11:11
    Are you using mobile.redhotpawn.com?
  6. Standard membernonnymoose
    Average Guy
    Chicago, IL
    Joined
    29 Nov '04
    Moves
    80174
    31 Jan '08 15:03
    Originally posted by mochiron
    did you reduce the size of the board to microsize?
    Yes, although I think the mobile.redhotpawn.com site does that automatically.

    Then I use opera to "zoom" to 90% and the whole board now displays.

    Nonny
  7. Standard membernonnymoose
    Average Guy
    Chicago, IL
    Joined
    29 Nov '04
    Moves
    80174
    31 Jan '08 15:04
    Originally posted by Crowley
    Are you using mobile.redhotpawn.com?
    Yes. But with IE, it still isn't usable on my BlackJack II (a windows mobile 6 device).

    I downloaded Opera, and set the "zoom" to 90% and it works very nicely.

    Nonny
  8. Standard membermochiron
    The Don
    Nihon
    Joined
    23 May '05
    Moves
    163522
    01 Feb '08 10:31
    Originally posted by nonnymoose
    Yes. But with IE, it still isn't usable on my BlackJack II (a windows mobile 6 device).

    I downloaded Opera, and set the "zoom" to 90% and it works very nicely.

    Nonny
    gotcha. I used Ie. and Mini version of Firefox. but did not attempt to move pieces. This was a while ago> i will try opera over the next few days and let you know how it worked.
Back to Top