1. Standard memberDoctorScribbles
    BWA Soldier
    Tha Brotha Hood
    Joined
    13 Dec '04
    Moves
    49088
    18 Nov '05 23:25
    Rule 3(b) states:

    You will not use chess engines, chess software, chess computers or consult any third party to assist you in any game.


    Under this rule, is a player allowed to pray to God for guidance in choosing the best move?
  2. Joined
    19 Nov '03
    Moves
    31382
    18 Nov '05 23:30
    Originally posted by DoctorScribbles
    Rule 3(b) states:

    You will not use chess engines, chess software, chess computers or [b]consult any third party
    to assist you in any game.


    Under this rule, is a player allowed to pray to God for guidance in choosing the best move?[/b]
    Hmm, third party... well, God's fine, Jesus is okay, but the Holy Spirit is right out.
  3. Donationrwingett
    Ming the Merciless
    Royal Oak, MI
    Joined
    09 Sep '01
    Moves
    26187
    18 Nov '05 23:31
    Originally posted by DoctorScribbles
    Rule 3(b) states:

    You will not use chess engines, chess software, chess computers or [b]consult any third party
    to assist you in any game.


    Under this rule, is a player allowed to pray to God for guidance in choosing the best move?[/b]
    What is god's rating?
  4. Standard memberDoctorScribbles
    BWA Soldier
    Tha Brotha Hood
    Joined
    13 Dec '04
    Moves
    49088
    18 Nov '05 23:41
    For those who believe in the power of prayer, that with prayer things can be accomplished that otherwise could not, this is a serious ethical question. I'd like to hear some serious responses.

    Do you refrain from prayer during chess due to ethical considerations, or do you consider asking for God's assistance to be a fair practice under 3(b)?
  5. Standard memberRBHILL
    Acts 13:48
    California
    Joined
    21 May '03
    Moves
    223256
    18 Nov '05 23:48
    Originally posted by DoctorScribbles
    For those who believe in the power of prayer, that with prayer things can be accomplished that otherwise could not, this is a serious ethical question. I'd like to hear some serious responses.

    Do you refrain from prayer during chess due to ethical considerations, or do you consider asking for God's assistance to be a fair practice under 3(b)?
    Well, I never have. Becasue I think that that type of prayer would be for personal gain.
  6. Standard memberRBHILL
    Acts 13:48
    California
    Joined
    21 May '03
    Moves
    223256
    18 Nov '05 23:49
    Originally posted by DoctorScribbles
    For those who believe in the power of prayer, that with prayer things can be accomplished that otherwise could not, this is a serious ethical question. I'd like to hear some serious responses.

    Do you refrain from prayer during chess due to ethical considerations, or do you consider asking for God's assistance to be a fair practice under 3(b)?
    Do you still have that picture where it looked like you where in a wheelchair?
  7. Standard memberRingtailhunter
    Track drifter ®
    Hoopnholler, MN
    Joined
    28 Feb '05
    Moves
    4500
    18 Nov '05 23:51
    Originally posted by RBHILL
    Well, I never have. Becasue I think that that type of prayer would be for personal gain.
    There we have the answer. If you do you will suffer the wrath of God. Forget about Russ.

    RTh
  8. Standard memberDoctorScribbles
    BWA Soldier
    Tha Brotha Hood
    Joined
    13 Dec '04
    Moves
    49088
    18 Nov '05 23:52
    Originally posted by RBHILL
    Well, I never have. Becasue I think that that type of prayer would be for personal gain.
    Hold one. Are saying that it is improper to pray for personal gain?
  9. Standard memberNemesio
    Ursulakantor
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Joined
    05 Mar '02
    Moves
    32455
    18 Nov '05 23:52
    Originally posted by RBHILL
    Do you still have that picture where it looked like you where in a wheelchair?
    That was Freddy4000 or whatever his name was.

    Nemesio
  10. DonationPawnokeyhole
    Krackpot Kibitzer
    Right behind you...
    Joined
    27 Apr '02
    Moves
    16879
    19 Nov '05 10:37
    Originally posted by rwingett
    What is god's rating?
    Reputedly lower than bbarr's.
  11. DonationPawnokeyhole
    Krackpot Kibitzer
    Right behind you...
    Joined
    27 Apr '02
    Moves
    16879
    19 Nov '05 10:41
    Originally posted by DoctorScribbles
    Rule 3(b) states:

    You will not use chess engines, chess software, chess computers or [b]consult any third party
    to assist you in any game.


    Under this rule, is a player allowed to pray to God for guidance in choosing the best move?[/b]
    There is a related issue here. What if, disdaining personal gain, I petition God to help another person win a game. Is that also disallowed? Isn't that a bit trying to improve their performance by implanting a chess engine, perhaps temporarily, in their brain, that helps them to do better?
  12. Standard memberDoctorScribbles
    BWA Soldier
    Tha Brotha Hood
    Joined
    13 Dec '04
    Moves
    49088
    19 Nov '05 15:05
    Originally posted by Pawnokeyhole
    There is a related issue here. What if, disdaining personal gain, I petition God to help another person win a game. Is that also disallowed? Isn't that a bit trying to improve their performance by implanting a chess engine, perhaps temporarily, in their brain, that helps them to do better?
    Oh man, this is getting complicated. Do all players now have an ethical duty to preemptively pray that God will not heed any prayers on their behalf that other players might make?
  13. Donationrwingett
    Ming the Merciless
    Royal Oak, MI
    Joined
    09 Sep '01
    Moves
    26187
    19 Nov '05 15:15
    Originally posted by DoctorScribbles
    Rule 3(b) states:

    You will not use chess engines, chess software, chess computers or [b]consult any third party
    to assist you in any game.


    Under this rule, is a player allowed to pray to God for guidance in choosing the best move?[/b]
    I think a christian could claim that his duty to god overrides his duty to rule 3(b). He would just be an instrument of god's will on earth, should god choose to bestow such favor upon him.
  14. DonationPawnokeyhole
    Krackpot Kibitzer
    Right behind you...
    Joined
    27 Apr '02
    Moves
    16879
    19 Nov '05 19:54
    Originally posted by DoctorScribbles
    Oh man, this is getting complicated. Do all players now have an ethical duty to preemptively pray that God will not heed any prayers on their behalf that other players might make?
    Do I have duty to pray that they should?
  15. Colorado
    Joined
    11 May '04
    Moves
    11981
    20 Nov '05 06:042 edits
    This only becomes an issue if one believes that God is not in them.

    Luke 17:21 "Neither shall they say, Lo here! Or, lo there! for, behold, the kingdom of God is within you."

    Col 1:27 To them God willed to make known what are the riches of the glory of this mystery among the Gentiles: which is Christ in you, the hope of glory.
Back to Top