1. Joined
[…] 1. Joined
    02 Jan '06
    Moves
    12857
    29 Jun '16 00:132 edits
    Originally posted by no1marauder
    Tell me what an "other high Crimes and Misdemeanors" is that warrants impeachment.

    Tell me who decides.

    Your usual Obama ranting is noted, but that question I asked remains on the table: Should it [the US Constitution] be interpreted under different rules than other laws are? Why?

    I'd add: And if so, what should those rules be?
    At the federal level, Article II of the United States Constitution states in Section 4 that "The President, Vice President, and all civil Officers of the United States shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors." The House of Representatives has the sole power of impeaching, while the United States Senate has the sole power to try all impeachments.

    Congress decides.

    But don't worry, most public officials do not throw each other under the bus like that.