Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Only Chess Forum

Only Chess Forum

  1. 28 Dec '06 20:11
    Is it declared a draw if your down to just your king and you make 30 moves without getting a checkmate put on you?
  2. 28 Dec '06 20:25
    Originally posted by MikeEnglish
    Is it declared a draw if your down to just your king and you make 30 moves without getting a checkmate put on you?
    Try searching for the 50 move rule.
    It is something like 50 moves without pawn moves or captures. Then it is a draw. If it happens in your game, you can claim the draw I believe.

    Adje
  3. Standard member Wulebgr
    Angler
    28 Dec '06 21:07 / 1 edit
    Originally posted by MikeEnglish
    Is it declared a draw if your down to just your king and you make 30 moves without getting a checkmate put on you?
    nope

    But as noted, see (e) below:

    5.2

    a. The game is drawn when the player to move has no legal move and his king is not in check. The game is said to end in `stalemate`. This immediately ends the game, provided that the move producing the stalemate position was legal.
    b. The game is drawn when a position has arisen in which neither player can checkmate the opponent`s king with any series of legal moves. The game is said to end in a `dead position`. This immediately ends the game, provided that the move producing the position was legal.
    c. The game is drawn upon agreement between the two players during the game. This immediately ends the game. (See Article 9.1)
    d. The game may be drawn if any identical position is about to appear or has appeared on the chessboard at least three times. (See Article 9.2)
    e. The game may be drawn if each player has made at least the last 50 consecutive moves without the movement of any pawn and without any capture. (See Article 9.3)


    http://www.fide.com/official/handbook.asp?level=EE101
  4. Standard member Mathurine
    sorozatgyilkos
    28 Dec '06 21:10 / 1 edit
    Originally posted by Wulebgr
    nope
    Very helpful.

    See this, MikeE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rules_of_chess
  5. 28 Dec '06 21:57
    Thanks guys of course after i asked the question i went and checked the site's FAQ section and saw the answer there...but thanks for the input regardless