Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Only Chess Forum

Only Chess Forum

  1. 08 Sep '11 16:00
    Does red hot pawn follow any perpetual check rules? If so, does anyone know them. Just finished a game where I was put into check consecutively 4X, requested a draw, was not granted one??
  2. Subscriber Ragwort
    Ex Duris Gloria
    08 Sep '11 16:07 / 3 edits
    Originally posted by Semper Fi
    Does red hot pawn follow any perpetual check rules? If so, does anyone know them. Just finished a game where I was put into check consecutively 4X, requested a draw, was not granted one??
    RHP recognizes the following draws:

    FAQ

    Perpetual check only works as a draw if the same position with the same person to move occurs three times. Perpetual check is thus a defensive tactic where the player in a disadvantageous position will repeatedly place his opponents king in check, hoping to repeat the position three times and claim a draw.

    In your game the fact that the opponent placed you in check four times on his way to mate looks to me as if you have not quite understood the rule.
  3. 08 Sep '11 20:32
    Ahhh----thank you for clearing that up for me. 😳
  4. Subscriber Paul Leggett
    Chess Librarian
    10 Sep '11 12:12
    Originally posted by Semper Fi
    Does red hot pawn follow any perpetual check rules? If so, does anyone know them. Just finished a game where I was put into check consecutively 4X, requested a draw, was not granted one??
    A threefold repetition of position can be claimed as a draw. A perpetual check is an annuity. 😉
  5. 10 Sep '11 19:09
    There is no such thing as a "perpetual check rule" in chess.
  6. Standard member wolfgang59
    Infidel
    11 Sep '11 01:07
    Originally posted by kopatov
    There is no such thing as a "perpetual check rule" in chess.
    ... and yet we all know what Semper Fi is talking about ...
  7. 11 Sep '11 03:28
    Originally posted by wolfgang59
    ... and yet we all know what Semper Fi is talking about ...
    If he is talking about a non-existent rule, then how can you assume that we all know what he is talking about? Look at the FIDE rules of chess if in doubt.
  8. Subscriber Paul Leggett
    Chess Librarian
    11 Sep '11 03:33
    Originally posted by wolfgang59
    ... and yet we all know what Semper Fi is talking about ...
    All but one.
  9. 11 Sep '11 03:51
    Originally posted by Paul Leggett
    All but one.
    Do you mind showing me this non-existent rule on the FIDE website or the USCF's?
  10. 11 Sep '11 04:24
    Kopatov is correct!

    (never thought I'd be typing that in this forum) 🙂 (a joke.)

    It used to be, but it was taken out because that type of draw is covered
    under the three fold rep law (or indeed the 50 move rule.)

    Most (all) players OTB just agree a draw but in theory one player should
    claim it is a draw by calling over the TC and showing him the position.
    I've never done that and I've never seen it happen.

    You won't find the term 'discovered check' in the rules either.
    So as of today that move is now illegal.

    This is checkmate.


    Black cannot play BxR because that would be a 'Discovered Check' and that
    type of check is not mention in the FIDE rules.
  11. Standard member iru
    11 Sep '11 07:13 / 1 edit
    Originally posted by kopatov
    There is no such thing as a "perpetual check rule" in chess.
    You are right that there is no such rule. But "perpetual check" does exist in chess and I agree with wolfgang59 - we all know what Semper Fi is talking about. It is just a scenario when repeated checks can't be avoid and a draw will be claimed under 3-fold repetition or 50-move rule.
  12. Standard member wolfgang59
    Infidel
    11 Sep '11 09:25
    Originally posted by kopatov
    Do you mind showing me this non-existent rule on the FIDE website or the USCF's?
    Article 7 - IRREGULARITIES
    7.6
    All non-existing rules shall be excluded from the recorded E.I.01A. Laws of Chess but nevertheless remain in force.

    Article 9 - THE DRAWN GAME
    9.7
    The game is drawn after perpetual check providing that
    a. "check" is announced clearly each time and in both the language of the checkee and of the hosting nation.
    b. the checker claims the draw after 3 checks (or any multiple therof)

    Article 12 - THE CONDUCT OF THE PLAYERS
    12.11
    Players must at all times display a sense of humour proportional to their playing ability.

    Article 14: FIDE
    14.2 FIDE accept no responsibility for pretentious idiots making condescending replies to lower ranked players with genuine questions.
  13. 11 Sep '11 10:18 / 1 edit
    Certificate of trolling awarded to wolfang59. 😀 He states he is "not a genius" but that should obviously read something closer to home.
  14. 11 Sep '11 10:40 / 1 edit
    Originally posted by Semper Fi
    Does red hot pawn follow any perpetual check rules? If so, does anyone know them. Just finished a game where I was put into check consecutively 4X, requested a draw, was not granted one??
    Do you have the link to the game? You can use the "claim draw" button but it sounds as if you just offered a draw to your opponent.
  15. Standard member nimzo5
    Ronin
    11 Sep '11 10:44
    Originally posted by wolfgang59

    Article 14: FIDE
    14.2 FIDE accept no responsibility for pretentious idiots making condescending replies to lower ranked players with genuine questions.[/b]
    The reward for reading the fide rulebook!