Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Only Chess Forum

Only Chess Forum

  1. Standard member karoly aczel
    Goin in dry bro
    29 May '09 04:26
    does anyone know how many moves the lone king can make before the game is a draw?
  2. 29 May '09 04:54
    there is no limit except where repetition, last pawn move, last peice captured come into play
  3. 29 May '09 04:54
    Originally posted by karoly aczel
    does anyone know how many moves the lone king can make before the game is a draw?
    no rule i am aware of
  4. 29 May '09 05:05
    I thought the 50 move rule apply?
    If a lone king have moved 50 moves, and no pawns have been moved, or no pieces have been taken, then it's 50 moves.

    And of course the 3 fold repetition rule: If the same position appears thrice, then you can claim draw.
  5. 29 May '09 05:41
    a draw can result from a stale mate,from a 3 time repetition of position,perpetual check,or by agreement
  6. 29 May '09 05:48
    Originally posted by utherpendragon
    a draw can result from a stale mate,from a 3 time repetition of position,perpetual check,or by agreement
    Ive seen it happen over insufficient material as well, such as king, knight vs king automatically in online blitz. i imagine in otb that would be by agreement. never heard of this 50 move rule though outside of agreeing to it before a friendly game starts
  7. 29 May '09 06:00
    How come this is such an issue. I remember a thread like this. If you have a lone king it is best u resign except if ur opponent doesn't have enough material to mate you with.
  8. 29 May '09 06:05
    Originally posted by utherpendragon
    never heard of this 50 move rule though outside of agreeing to it before a friendly game starts
    Oh, it's a FIDE rule 5.2 (e):
    "The game may be drawn if each player has made at least the last 50 consecutive moves without the movement of any pawn and without any capture."

    This rule makes it possible to claim draw, not only offer draw, at RHP.
  9. 29 May '09 06:22
    Originally posted by FabianFnas
    Oh, it's a FIDE rule 5.2 (e):
    "The game may be drawn if each player has made at least the last 50 consecutive moves without the movement of any pawn and without any capture."

    This rule makes it possible to claim draw, not only offer draw, at RHP.
    ok well I learned something new. appreciate it
  10. 29 May '09 06:32 / 1 edit
    Originally posted by utherpendragon
    ok well I learned something new. appreciate it
    De nada.
    Actually I've never had a game when this rule apply. However, the threat of it alone makes it easier for either part to accept an offered draw.
  11. Standard member karoly aczel
    Goin in dry bro
    29 May '09 08:44
    so even if there are other pieces a draw can still be claimed if no other pieces are moved and the king moves 50 times?
  12. 29 May '09 09:31 / 2 edits
    Originally posted by karoly aczel
    so even if there are other pieces a draw can still be claimed if no other pieces are moved and the king moves 50 times?
    No a draw is claimed if no pawn moves are made and no captures are made. Given that a lone king doesn't own pieces this means that if the mater doesn't have pawns he has to successfully mate in 50 moves or ironically sacrifice material back to restart the counter (which I don't think ever happens).
  13. Standard member RECUVIC
    international loser
    30 May '09 02:02
    correct of course,material may be sacrificed if desired in order to prevent the opponent player from claiming a draw under the 50 move rule=no pawns moved or captures made by either side for 50 move each player .This process may be repeated as many times as desired until all possible pawn moves and captures have been made,however the 50 move rule remains in place throughout this possible process. The original purpose of this 50 move rule was to allow either player to force an end to a chess game in a situation where the only possible result is a draw,due to insufficent material.However it is not compulsory to claim or agree a draw in such circumstances,and only common sense by one or both players can force such a draw.---------