1. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25249
    02 Dec '10 21:525 edits
    the {hidden} {/hidden} command is supposed to hide text (replace curly barackets with square ones)

    And the text is supposed to appear when you mouse over it...

    Reveal Hidden Content
    But if the hidden text contains an apostrophe it doesnt appear

    Reveal Hidden Content
    the repeat of this line below below has its instance of "its"spelt right:

    Reveal Hidden Content
    the repeat of this line below below has it's instance of "its"spelt right:
  2. e4
    Joined
    06 May '08
    Moves
    25297
    02 Dec '10 22:572 edits
    Have you tried hiding the apostrophes in the hidden text?

    Reveal Hidden Content
    I have hidden the apostrophes
  3. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25249
    03 Dec '10 09:232 edits
    šŸ™‚
    Also, hidden doesn't work at all if there is a line return in the text, making it very hard to hide a lot of stuff when you want nice formatting:

    [hidden]Here is a line return which stops this hidden working->
    [/hidden]
  4. THORNINYOURSIDE
    Joined
    04 Sep '04
    Moves
    245624
    04 Dec '10 14:561 edit
    Originally posted by iamatiger
    the {hidden} {/hidden} command is supposed to hide text (replace curly barackets with square ones)

    And the text is supposed to appear when you mouse over it...

    [hidden]But if the hidden text contains an apostrophe it doesnt appear[/hidden]
    [hidden]the repeat of this line below below has its instance of "its"spelt right:[/hidden]
    [hidden]the repeat of this line below below has its instance of "its"spelt right:[/hidden]
  5. Subscriberdivegeester
    the altruistic one
    Forked
    Joined
    16 Feb '08
    Moves
    86650
    05 Dec '10 11:55
    Originally posted by iamatiger
    the {hidden} {/hidden} command is supposed to hide text (replace curly barackets with square ones)

    And the text is supposed to appear when you mouse over it...

    [hidden]But if the hidden text contains an apostrophe it doesnt appear[/hidden]
    [hidden]the repeat of this line below below has its instance of "its"spelt right:[/hidden]
    [hidden]the repeat of this line below below has it's instance of "its"spelt right:[/hidden]
    Thanks for pointing this out, I'd been thinking there was something wrong with my browser!
  6. Standard memberDaemon Sin
    I'm A Mighty Pirateā„¢
    PaTROLLING the forum
    Joined
    01 Dec '04
    Moves
    36332
    05 Dec '10 15:561 edit
    Reveal Hidden Content
    It\'s like magic - it may look impossible...<br /> but once you know the techniques behind the illusions...<br /> it\'s easy!
  7. Joined
    11 Nov '05
    Moves
    43938
    05 Dec '10 18:593 edits
    Originally posted by Daemon Sin
    [hidden] It\'s like magic - it may look impossible...<br /> but once you know the techniques behind the illusions...<br /> it\'s easy![/hidden]
    Reveal Hidden Content
    Wouldn\&#039;t it be nice if the explanation of this techniques was to be found in the FAQ?
  8. Standard memberDaemon Sin
    I'm A Mighty Pirateā„¢
    PaTROLLING the forum
    Joined
    01 Dec '04
    Moves
    36332
    05 Dec '10 20:45
    Originally posted by FabianFnas
    [hidden]Wouldn\'t it be nice if the explanation of this techniques was to be found in the FAQ?[/hidden]
    Yes, but it would better if Russ and Chris just fixed their script. Not escaping quotes is a school boy error for coders, they should be ashamed!
  9. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25249
    06 Dec '10 09:001 edit
    Originally posted by Daemon Sin
    Yes, but it would better if Russ and Chris just fixed their script. Not escaping quotes is a school boy error for coders, they should be ashamed!
    That's great! Thanks Daemon
    I agree that the RHP coders should automate this

    [hidden]however line returns still break hidden (but not bold and italic for some reason)
    And they can't be escaped[/hidden]
  10. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25249
    06 Dec '10 20:19
    I've now logged a bug report about both aspects
Back to Top