1. Joined
    13 Apr '06
    Moves
    2683
    10 Sep '06 12:431 edit
    The following error appears when viewing a profile.

    edit by admin : just removing error - but now noted and being investigated.
  2. Standard memberPhlabibit
    Mystic Meg
    tinyurl.com/3sbbwd4
    Joined
    27 Mar '03
    Moves
    17242
    10 Sep '06 12:502 edits
    Originally posted by z00t
    The following error appears when viewing a profile.
    Tell us your system used, and what browser you run. This will help figure out what may be going wrong.

    I've never seen this error... how did you find it? Just clicking a user name?

    More details might help straighten this out.

    P-
  3. Joined
    13 Apr '06
    Moves
    2683
    10 Sep '06 14:11
    Originally posted by Phlabibit
    Tell us your system used, and what browser you run. This will help figure out what may be going wrong.

    I've never seen this error... how did you find it? Just clicking a user name?

    More details might help straighten this out.

    P-
    I've just clicked on your profile and the error appears below the green graph. When I get a chance I'll test it out on Linux + firefox.

    ATM the error appears on

    OS :- WINDOWS XP
    BROWSER :- Firefox (I never use IE6)
    REPRODUCE :- IN forum click on a user, below the big green graph its there.
  4. Standard memberRagnorak
    For RHP addons...
    tinyurl.com/yssp6g
    Joined
    16 Mar '04
    Moves
    15013
    10 Sep '06 14:22
    Originally posted by z00t
    I've just clicked on your profile and the error appears below the green graph. When I get a chance I'll test it out on Linux + firefox.

    ATM the error appears on

    OS :- WINDOWS XP
    BROWSER :- Firefox (I never use IE6)
    REPRODUCE :- IN forum click on a user, below the big green graph its there.
    It could be a Greasemonkey script. Try disabling Greasemonkey and seeing if it happens.

    D
  5. Joined
    13 Apr '06
    Moves
    2683
    10 Sep '06 14:511 edit
    I don't have greasemonkey. I even tried on a fresh account on this PC with no extensions and Firefox 1.5.0.6 and the error appears. As my regular account has all extensions and stuff, that error should not appear in another account.

    If you look at the coding on the script at the line suggested, perhaps that could be the cause?

    EDIT: After I finished this post and I clicked on your profile, the error disappeared.
  6. Joined
    13 Apr '06
    Moves
    2683
    10 Sep '06 15:58
    Originally posted by Ragnorak
    It could be a Greasemonkey script. Try disabling Greasemonkey and seeing if it happens.

    D
    In fact if you search google for that error and RHP, you will see it appears a wee bit and has nothing to do with what extensions you have /don't have.
  7. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    10 Sep '06 17:10
    Just found the cause here, quick fix up soon.

    -Russ
Back to Top