1. SubscriberPonderable
    chemist
    Linkenheim
    Joined
    22 Apr '05
    Moves
    518103
    23 Sep '13 16:29
    Hi,

    can we have an option for the set game just to paste the FEN into some window? That would make things far easier.

    Thanks and Cheers
  2. SubscriberPonderable
    chemist
    Linkenheim
    Joined
    22 Apr '05
    Moves
    518103
    30 Sep '13 10:36
    Maybe I was not precise enough (or I am the single person wanting this...)

    In setting up a "set game" one can choose an opening: well.

    The FEN is displayed. Well

    One can't just paste ones FEN into the window to set up any position: Should be added.

    Thanks
  3. SubscriberKewpie
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    318012
    30 Sep '13 13:57
    This would be very useful when players want to see how a particular game would have played out if a different move had been made at some point. Supported.
  4. Standard memberSwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    2014.05.01
    Joined
    11 Apr '07
    Moves
    92274
    30 Sep '13 16:481 edit
    This was really easy to implement in a script.

    bigdogghouse.com/RHP/

    The script is called RHP 2013 New Game and it works on the New Game page.
  5. SubscriberPonderable
    chemist
    Linkenheim
    Joined
    22 Apr '05
    Moves
    518103
    01 Oct '13 15:37
    First of all: Thank you.

    Then I seem to be to dumb to operate this. When I go to new game there is a new box for the FEN I past my Fen and click on "start new game" and it cretaes a game with the standard starting position. What do I wrong?
  6. Standard memberSwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    2014.05.01
    Joined
    11 Apr '07
    Moves
    92274
    01 Oct '13 16:13
    Originally posted by Ponderable
    First of all: Thank you.

    Then I seem to be to dumb to operate this. When I go to new game there is a new box for the FEN I past my Fen and click on "start new game" and it cretaes a game with the standard starting position. What do I wrong?
    If RHP does not recognize the FEN, it will give the normal default board.

    This is either a problem with your FEN, or my method of sending it to RHP. Please give the exact fen you are trying to use and I'll find out why it's not working.
  7. SubscriberPonderable
    chemist
    Linkenheim
    Joined
    22 Apr '05
    Moves
    518103
    01 Oct '13 17:001 edit
    My FEN is

    r4rk1/p2n1pbp/2N1pnp1/5bB1/2B5/2N4P/PPP3P1/2KR3R w - - 0 1

  8. Standard memberSwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    2014.05.01
    Joined
    11 Apr '07
    Moves
    92274
    01 Oct '13 19:233 edits
    Originally posted by Ponderable
    My FEN is

    r4rk1/p2n1pbp/2N1pnp1/5bB1/2B5/2N4P/PPP3P1/2KR3R w - - 0 1

    [fen]r4rk1/p2n1pbp/2N1pnp1/5bB1/2B5/2N4P/PPP3P1/2KR3R w - - 0 1[/fen]
    Ah, I just noticed it. What you need to do is paste the FEN and then click the "Start from FEN" button which is directly above the FEN. You should then see a page with your position set up on the board. If everything looks good, click "Start from this board".

    You will then return to the previous page and you can enter your opponent's name, pick time controls, etc. and start the game normally.

    I may modify the script to get rid of this extra step.
  9. SubscriberPonderable
    chemist
    Linkenheim
    Joined
    22 Apr '05
    Moves
    518103
    01 Oct '13 19:40
    OK I didn't realize that the Start with FEN was clickable...Cheers and Thank you!
Back to Top