1. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25296
    05 Oct '13 18:12
    I think there is still a small bug in the analyse board function:

    If I move a piece
    Then select a piece (goes green)
    Then click "reset all"

    Now I can't move the next piece by click to select, click to move. I have to drag it and then clicking starts working again.

    Can anyone else replicate that?
  2. Standard memberGrampy Bobby
    Boston Lad
    USA
    Joined
    14 Jul '07
    Moves
    43012
    05 Oct '13 23:44
    Originally posted by iamatiger
    I think there is still a small bug in the analyse board function:

    If I move a piece
    Then select a piece (goes green)
    Then click "reset all"

    Now I can't move the next piece by click to select, click to move. I have to drag it and then clicking starts working again.

    Can anyone else replicate that?
    Mine's working as effectively since the server upgrade as before and it's used,
    literally, with most every move along with Flip Board feature. Sorry.
  3. Subscriberdaniv
    Daniel
    Bucharest
    Joined
    30 Dec '04
    Moves
    181013
    07 Oct '13 11:23
    yes, I had and still have this problem in Firefox:
    Its a javascript error, raised by me as a bug several weeks ago but not solved yet:
    TypeError: t.css is not a function
    [Break On This Error]

    ...var e=this;this.m_dialogJq.dialog({modal:!0,height:460,width:560,open:function()...

    its worth to follow-up
  4. SubscriberPonderable
    chemist
    Linkenheim
    Joined
    22 Apr '05
    Moves
    516153
    07 Oct '13 13:39
    Originally posted by iamatiger
    I think there is still a small bug in the analyse board function:

    If I move a piece
    Then select a piece (goes green)
    Then click "reset all"

    Now I can't move the next piece by click to select, click to move. I have to drag it and then clicking starts working again.

    Can anyone else replicate that?
    All goes well on this machine (Win7, IE10)
  5. Joined
    26 Apr '03
    Moves
    25296
    08 Oct '13 20:00
    I am on win7, chrome
  6. Standard memberChessPraxis
    Cowboy From Hell
    American West
    Joined
    19 Apr '10
    Moves
    55013
    11 Oct '13 05:221 edit
    Originally posted by iamatiger
    I think there is still a small bug in the analyse board function:

    If I move a piece
    Then select a piece (goes green)
    Then click "reset all"

    Now I can't move the next piece by click to select, click to move. I have to drag it and then clicking starts working again.

    Can anyone else replicate that?
    Yes it seems the new format works better with drag than click.
Back to Top