1. Standard memberLes Shanks
    THA LARGE
    mackay QLD
    Joined
    20 Nov '05
    Moves
    46698
    22 Nov '05 22:23
    As you can see by my first effort at posting this thread, i,m still feeling my way around RHP. I,m enjoying this site and will join financially in the near future;Can anyone tell me how to veiw peices taken beside board without having to scroll down . maybe i,m just lazy , but it would help...Thx
  2. Standard membercelticcountry
    Copyright ©2001-2006
    Eastbourne
    Joined
    20 Sep '04
    Moves
    16434
    22 Nov '05 22:34
    Originally posted by Les Shanks
    As you can see by my first effort at posting this thread, i,m still feeling my way around RHP. I,m enjoying this site and will join financially in the near future;Can anyone tell me how to veiw peices taken beside board without having to scroll down . maybe i,m just lazy , but it would help...Thx
    hi. i know what you men.

    we are just lazy.

    but \i agree.

    would be an improvement
  3. Standard memberLes Shanks
    THA LARGE
    mackay QLD
    Joined
    20 Nov '05
    Moves
    46698
    22 Nov '05 22:44
    Maybe this new back end change may do something for us?
  4. Standard memberark13
    Enola Straight
    mouse mouse mouse
    Joined
    16 Jan '05
    Moves
    12804
    22 Nov '05 22:49
    Good idea.
  5. Standard memberXanthosNZ
    Cancerous Bus Crash
    p^2.sin(phi)
    Joined
    06 Sep '04
    Moves
    25076
    23 Nov '05 00:44
    Originally posted by Les Shanks
    Can anyone tell me how to veiw peices taken beside board without having to scroll down . maybe i,m just lazy , but it would help...Thx
    Use a higher resolution. At 1280*1024 I don't have to scroll anywhere.
  6. Standard memberLes Shanks
    THA LARGE
    mackay QLD
    Joined
    20 Nov '05
    Moves
    46698
    23 Nov '05 00:58
    Sounds good ;But how do i change the reso settings?
  7. Standard memberXanthosNZ
    Cancerous Bus Crash
    p^2.sin(phi)
    Joined
    06 Sep '04
    Moves
    25076
    23 Nov '05 02:041 edit
    Originally posted by Les Shanks
    Sounds good ;But how do i change the reso settings?
    1. Insert screwdriver into back of monitor (must be on).
    2. Don't worry it's meant to smoke.
    3. Yes I'm sure.
    4. Wiggle it around.
    5. Tingling is a good sign.
    6. If you got this far Darwin was wrong.
  8. Standard memberLes Shanks
    THA LARGE
    mackay QLD
    Joined
    20 Nov '05
    Moves
    46698
    23 Nov '05 03:08
    Yeah thx ,works great, you must,ve learned that through trial and error
  9. Standard memberKJCavalier
    Happier Now!!
    Home!!
    Joined
    19 Oct '04
    Moves
    176085
    23 Nov '05 06:17
    on a serious note. If using windows, right click on the screen, select properties, then settings, then slide the bar on the bottom left to a desired resolution
  10. Standard memberLes Shanks
    THA LARGE
    mackay QLD
    Joined
    20 Nov '05
    Moves
    46698
    23 Nov '05 06:34
    Thx , you were right , but i,m allready on the highest on my laptop.
    Any other tricks[aspire1691]
  11. Standard memberKJCavalier
    Happier Now!!
    Home!!
    Joined
    19 Oct '04
    Moves
    176085
    23 Nov '05 06:38
    After that, nope. You're going to have to keep scrolling. Sorry.
  12. Joined
    24 Mar '05
    Moves
    44231
    23 Nov '05 18:51
    Hit (on Windows) the F11 key, that should increase the screen size
  13. Standard memberLes Shanks
    THA LARGE
    mackay QLD
    Joined
    20 Nov '05
    Moves
    46698
    23 Nov '05 22:28
    Yes, that windows insignia+F11 does the trick.
    THX
  14. The sky
    Joined
    05 Apr '05
    Moves
    10385
    23 Nov '05 22:46
    You can also change the board size (My Settings -> My Board Settings -> Board size).
  15. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    24 Nov '05 16:13
    If all else fails, deduct the pieces you still have on the board from a full set and the result will be the pieces and pawns lost. After a few games you will be able to do this in your head.🙄
Back to Top