"Fib Me Once"
You know how it goes (Fib, Fibs, Fibbing, Biggest Fibbest of us all). "Breach", an intense and entertaining movie contains a scene in which The Boss tells the New Employee, "I don't care what your name is, I'll be calling you 'Clerk'." Then, tells Clerk to make five statements, of which four are lies and one true. Let's Play the Same Game for Fun (without any private information being revealed). Then, the rest of us can try to figure out which brief statement is true, by the continuing process of elimination. Might as well start. Gbabe's Statements: 1) Grampy Bobby's really a teenage girl; 2) His Avatar was taken when she was younger; 3) "1) and 2)" are not true; 4) Only "1) is true; 5) She/He was quite timid as a child. ???
-
Originally posted by Grampy Bobby1. This statement is true.
[b]"Fib Me Once"
You know how it goes (Fib, Fibs, Fibbing, Biggest Fibbest of us all). "Breach", an intense and entertaining movie contains a scene in which The Boss tells the New Employee, "I don't care what your name is, I'll be calling you 'Clerk'." Then, tells Clerk to make five statements, of which four are lies and one true. Let's Play the ...[text shortened]... are not true; 4) Only "1) is true; 5) She/He was quite timid as a child. ???
-[/b]
2. Statement 1 is false.
3. Statement 2 is false.
4. Statement 3 is false.
5. Only one of the above statements is true.
Originally posted by Grampy BobbyOk, wait a minute.
You're Good, Coquette. From the ages of two to five, literally hid in the folds
of my mother's skirts whenever introduced to an awesomely tall adult.
First Grade in September, everything changed for good [or bad]. Sorry, lol.
Your turn:
From the OP, the only 2 statements that can be true are #2 OR #3.
Because EITHER "1 and 2 are not true" is true, or "His Avatar was taken when she was younger" is true, because we KNOW that #1 is false (otherwise #4 would also be true). #2 and #3 cannot be both true OR both false. For #3 to be false, then #2 MUST be true. For #3 to be true, then #2 MUST be false, but if #3 is true, OR if #2 is true, then #5 cannot be true.
I would safely go with #3 being true.
Originally posted by coquetteMy stab in the dark (since I do not know you) is #5 is true. The other statements are ambiguous at best, depending as they do on personal definitions.
1. was a slut @ 12
2. was a prude until 22
3. was a slut in my mind until 17
4. was an angelic virgin when married not so long ago
5. was none of the above
Originally posted by Suzianne"Gbabe's Statements: 1) Grampy Bobby's really a teenage girl; 2) His Avatar was taken when she was younger;
Ok, wait a minute.
From the OP, the only 2 statements that can be true are #2 OR #3.
Because EITHER "1 and 2 are not true" is true, or "His Avatar was taken when she was younger" is true, because we KNOW that #1 is false (otherwise #4 would also be true). #2 and #3 cannot be both true OR both false. For #3 to be false, then #2 MUST be true. For #3 to ...[text shortened]... f #3 is true, OR if #2 is true, then #5 cannot be true.
I would safely go with #3 being true.
3) "1) and 2)" are not true; 4) Only "1) is true; 5) She/He was quite timid as a child. ???" (OP)
Operating Premise: 'GB's a Guy'. Then It Follows That, Since the Person in His Avatar Photo Appears to Be of Female Persuasion, She Must Be Either A Great Grandmother; Grandmother; Mother; Aunt; Sister; Girl Friend (Like Songbird who's Disppeared From His Profile to Make Room for a Cape Cod Lighthouse near Chatam) or His Daughter Heidi Lynn with Baby = All Females, No Male. Therefore, Neither "1)" nor "2)" are True. "3)" Contradicts "1) and 2)" but Creates Uncertainty Because The Reader is Left with Seven Possible Options [a) Great Grandmother; b) Grandmother; c) Mother; d) Aunt; e) Sister; f)Girl Friend or g) His Married Daughter with Child.
""4) Only 1) is true" Effectively Eliminates "a teenage girl" which [which in terms of age] Could Only Be His "Girl Friend". "5) She/He was quite timid as a child" Relates an Event which Took Place from the Ages of Two to Five that Any of The Seven Hypothetical Females Could Conceivably Have Known About Grampy Bobby. Empirical Evidence: Grampy Bobby Is/Has Been Accepted as A Male Since July 13, 2007, By One and All of His Chess Opponents in Over 900 Games [several dozen of whom have shared email addresses, phone numbers or met in person]. Further, During This Time Period GB's RHP Forum Posts Have Averaged Approximately 11-12/ Day or Thousands in Total Despite a Long Absence Due To Paralysis. Though His Vocabulary and Lack of Clarity Have Been Questioned; His Content and Style of Expression Soundly Criticized Numerous Times in Public--- Never Has Anybody (Including Russ & Chris and The Third Party Credit Card Clearing House) Doubted His Gender.
Conclusion: "5) She/He was quite timid as a child." is True and "He" is Applicable. Thorough Cross-Examination, Suzianne. Attorney? (lol) ~gb
.
Originally posted by Grampy BobbyAll of this is hearsay. Your gender is undetermined.
[b]"Gbabe's Statements: 1) Grampy Bobby's really a teenage girl; 2) His Avatar was taken when she was younger;
3) "1) and 2)" are not true; 4) Only "1) is true; 5) She/He was quite timid as a child. ???" (OP)
Operating Premise: 'GB's a Guy'. Then It Follows That, Since the Person in His Avatar Photo Appears to Be of Female Persuasion, Sh ...[text shortened]... e. Thorough Cross-Examination, Suzianne. Attorney? (lol) ~gb
.[/b]
Originally posted by coquetteCoquette's Present Self Proclaimed Forum Title, "Already mated" Replaced the Title, "Looking for Mate",
1. was a slut @ 12
2. was a prude until 22
3. was a slut in my mind until 17
4. was an angelic virgin when married not so long ago
5. was none of the above
I believe. If so, "4. was an angelic virgin when married not so long ago" Must Be True, [I'm pretty sure].