General Forum

General Forum

  1. Standard memberGrampy Bobby
    Boston Lad
    USA
    Joined
    14 Jul '07
    Moves
    43012
    16 Mar '13 21:51
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    Simple, which island doesReveal Hidden Content
    lady drewnogal
    call home.
  2. Standard memberGrampy Bobby
    Boston Lad
    USA
    Joined
    14 Jul '07
    Moves
    43012
    16 Mar '13 22:17
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    Evasive, hmm...
  3. Joined
    29 Dec '08
    Moves
    6788
    16 Mar '13 22:30
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    Reveal Hidden Content
    "If I were to ask you to tell me which of these islands it the island of truth, which one would you tell me it is?"
  4. Joined
    14 Mar '04
    Moves
    97209
    16 Mar '13 23:00
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    Ask what day it is.
  5. Dublin Ireland
    Joined
    31 Oct '12
    Moves
    14235
    16 Mar '13 23:11
    You ask one person if I went to the other island
    is that the island of truth?
  6. Joined
    14 Mar '04
    Moves
    97209
    16 Mar '13 23:13
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    So you find yourself on Island #1 and you approach one of the citizens and ask what day it is , knowing it's Tuesday, and they say Saturday, that isn't a clue they are a liar? Oh wait I suppose they may just be having a "seniors" moment so it's best to ask a 20 something who isn't sitting on a porch strumming a banjo and starring off into space.
  7. In your face
    Joined
    21 Aug '04
    Moves
    55993
    16 Mar '13 23:17
    Originally posted by Great Big Stees
    Ask what day it is.
    That will just determine if that person is telling the truth or not but good answer.

    I'm not sure if this is possible. No matter what question you ask them, if they are telling the truth you will get one answer and the opposite if they are lying. It's a bit like a simultaneous equation with only one equation instead of two. No reference point.
  8. Joined
    14 Mar '04
    Moves
    97209
    16 Mar '13 23:19
    Originally posted by Sicilian Sausage
    That will just determine if that person is telling the truth or not but good answer.

    I'm not sure if this is possible. No matter what question you ask them, if they are telling the truth you will get one answer and the opposite if they are lying. It's a bit like a simultaneous equation with only one equation instead of two. No reference point.
    See my response a couple above.
  9. Joined
    31 Oct '07
    Moves
    91292
    16 Mar '13 23:21
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    I know the answer but I have forgotten it. 🙂 😛
  10. Joined
    14 Mar '04
    Moves
    97209
    16 Mar '13 23:211 edit
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    That's true.
  11. Standard memberGrampy Bobby
    Boston Lad
    USA
    Joined
    14 Jul '07
    Moves
    43012
    16 Mar '13 23:30
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    Do both Liars and Truth'ies walk on water?
  12. Dublin Ireland
    Joined
    31 Oct '12
    Moves
    14235
    16 Mar '13 23:401 edit
    I'd say to the first cute little brunette that I met,


    I'm going to have you............and that's the truth.


    I wouldn't care which island I was on.


    We'd be connected by a Long Woody.



    Go on tell us the answer.
  13. SubscriberKewpie
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    322303
    17 Mar '13 00:21
    If you were to go home, would you cross the bridge?

    If the answer is yes, you are on Liar Island.
    If the answer is no, you are on Truth Island.
  14. In your face
    Joined
    21 Aug '04
    Moves
    55993
    17 Mar '13 00:33
    Originally posted by Kewpie
    [b]If you were to go home, would you cross the bridge?

    If the answer is yes, you are on Liar Island.
    If the answer is no, you are on Truth Island.[/b]
    Ahhhhhhhh.

    Oooooooooo.

    😛

    Well done
  15. Standard memberGrampy Bobby
    Boston Lad
    USA
    Joined
    14 Jul '07
    Moves
    43012
    17 Mar '13 00:521 edit
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    "You are placed upon one of the islands and your task is to find out which island you are on; Truth or Liar Island. You are only allowed to ask one person one question to establish which island you are on." (OP)
    ____________________________________

    Ask one person on either island, "Is this the Liar Island". The Liar will answer, "No" and the Truth Teller will answer, "Yes". Therefore, you are on Liar's Island. The Reverse Approach produces the same discovery: Ask one person on either island, "Is this the Truth Tellers Island" and the Liar will answer, "Yes". The Truth Teller will answer, "No". Therefore, you are on Still on Liar's Island. So, with one question you have established that you are on Liar's Island! (I think)

    Note: Sorry for being a few minutes late. Great Puzzle. Thanks
    .
Back to Top