1. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    11 Jul '07 16:05
    To operate these moves it is necessary to scroll down to the bottom of the page underneath the advert and then back up again to see the move and then again and again and again. Up down up down......
    Would it not be possible to have the move buttons in the same view as the board.
    Yeah, I know this is a non subscriber issue but it makes it almost unusable or was that the intention, I wonder????
  2. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    12 Jul '07 15:01
    I agree, I no longer bother with it because of that.

    rec'd.
  3. Standard memberMrJohn
    A Chess Friend :-)
    Texas :-)
    Joined
    20 Nov '06
    Moves
    718
    12 Jul '07 23:00
    Oh! I didn't even realize that there *was* a back move button. I've just been using my browser's page back and page forward buttons. It's worked fine for me. Y'all might want to try it. :-)

    I *loooooove* Games Explorer! :-D

    :-)
  4. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    13 Jul '07 09:33
    Originally posted by MrJohn
    Oh! I didn't even realize that there *was* a back move button. I've just been using my browser's page back and page forward buttons. It's worked fine for me. Y'all might want to try it. :-)

    I *loooooove* Games Explorer! :-D

    :-)
    Yeah but you cant go to the next move if it hasn't already been played through on your computer.
    Unless you scroll down and click the right button. And then back up to see what it was......ad infinitum.
  5. Standard memberRagnorak
    For RHP addons...
    tinyurl.com/yssp6g
    Joined
    16 Mar '04
    Moves
    15013
    13 Jul '07 14:09
    Originally posted by Dr Strangelove
    Yeah but you cant go to the next move if it hasn't already been played through on your computer.
    Unless you scroll down and click the [b]right
    button. And then back up to see what it was......ad infinitum.[/b]
    You do realise that you're not actually talking about the Games Explorer, right?

    Also, just maximise the Analyse Board screen, and you don't need to scroll.

    D
  6. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    13 Jul '07 17:522 edits
    Originally posted by Ragnorak
    You do realise that you're not actually talking about the Games Explorer, right?

    Also, just maximise the [b]Analyse Board
    screen, and you don't need to scroll.

    D[/b]
    I am talking about the games explorer - when it comes down to the last game with the moves you are following.
    If you carry on to the rest of the game it opens in a new window with the aforementioned scenario.
    Just checked again and it seems to be the same in the analyse board too.

    http://img166.imageshack.us/img166/8954/analyseki5.jpg = analyse board

    http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2035/explorercs2.jpg = explorer

    Screenshots done in IE mode but it's virtually the same in firefox. When you go down past the advert or the white square to the arrows the board is too far up to see it. If it was just under the "cancel" link it would be ideal.
    What does it look like to a subscriber? I guess the middle block is just not there??
  7. The sky
    Joined
    05 Apr '05
    Moves
    10385
    14 Jul '07 12:15
    Originally posted by Dr Strangelove

    What does it look like to a subscriber? I guess the middle block is just not there??
    Correct.
  8. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    14 Jul '07 23:151 edit
    Originally posted by Nordlys
    Correct.
    -----------------------------------

    Thought so - thanks for confirming.
  9. Standard memberRagnorak
    For RHP addons...
    tinyurl.com/yssp6g
    Joined
    16 Mar '04
    Moves
    15013
    15 Jul '07 09:42
    Maximise the analyse board screen.

    Fixed!

    D
  10. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    15 Jul '07 12:27
    Originally posted by Ragnorak
    Maximise the analyse board screen.

    Fixed!

    D
    The screenshots I posted are after it's been maximised.

    It probably still works ok for you as you are a recent sub. [that's just a guess]
  11. hirsute rooster
    Joined
    13 Apr '05
    Moves
    16151
    15 Jul '07 21:23
    Originally posted by Dr Strangelove
    The screenshots I posted are after it's been maximised.

    It probably still works ok for you as you are a recent sub. [that's just a guess]
    Two easy solutions -

    1) subscribe 😉
    2) get a bigger monitor

    Either of these should sort the problem.

    [for the record, I think you're talking about the 'game history' and not games explorer (http://www.timeforchesss.com/gamesexplorer)]
  12. Standard memberRagnorak
    For RHP addons...
    tinyurl.com/yssp6g
    Joined
    16 Mar '04
    Moves
    15013
    15 Jul '07 21:24
    Originally posted by Dr Strangelove
    The screenshots I posted are after it's been maximised.

    It probably still works ok for you as you are a recent sub. [that's just a guess]
    Increase the resolution of your monitor.

    FIXED!

    D
  13. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    15 Jul '07 21:531 edit
    Originally posted by orangutan
    Two easy solutions -

    1) subscribe 😉
    2) get a bigger monitor

    Either of these should sort the problem.

    [for the record, I think you're talking about the 'game history' and not games explorer (http://www.timeforchesss.com/gamesexplorer)]
    No - the screenshots above are for where I said they were for. Log out and try for yourself as a visitor to the site - then you may catch on to what I am on about.

    1. I wouldn't subscribe JUST to see some buttons that ought to be visible when the board is on the screen.
    2. I wouldn't get a bigger monitor JUST to correct this fault. (actually not too easy to get a bigger monitor on a laptop anyway]

    Any more bright ideas? 🙁


    edit: and btw that link is broke unless TFC is.
  14. The sky
    Joined
    05 Apr '05
    Moves
    10385
    15 Jul '07 22:10
    Originally posted by Dr Strangelove
    edit: and btw that link is broke unless TFC is.
    Only Time For Chesss is broken, Time For Chess works fine.

    http://www.timeforchess.com/gamesexplorer/
  15. Joined
    22 Aug '05
    Moves
    26450
    15 Jul '07 22:10
    Originally posted by Ragnorak
    Increase the resolution of your monitor.

    FIXED!

    D
    That would help, if I could bear squinting at everything else. 😲

    I think they should just move the ad/white square to the bottom, I mean nobody ever looks at 'em anyway do they?
Back to Top