1. Donationmwmiller
    RHP Member No.16
    Joined
    25 Feb '01
    Moves
    56978
    28 Jul '13 16:06
    Is there a way to freeze the header row on the data tables here at RHP?

    Most tables have several columns of data, and as you scroll down the page the column header that describes what data is in the column goes up and off the page. That makes it difficult to remember what the numbers in each column represent once you are down the page and looking at a data page with several columns.

    Locking the column header would be a major improvement in using data tables, in my opinion! Would that be seriously difficult to modify?

    Does anyone else have any thoughts on this idea?
  2. SubscriberKewpieonline
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    317133
    29 Jul '13 00:15
    I agree that it's badly needed. I keep thinking of spreadsheets, they'd be totally unusable without the ability to freeze headers in both horizontal and vertical.
  3. Subscribervenda
    Dave
    S.Yorks.England
    Joined
    18 Apr '10
    Moves
    58920
    29 Jul '13 21:49
    Originally posted by mwmiller
    Is there a way to freeze the header row on the data tables here at RHP?

    Most tables have several columns of data, and as you scroll down the page the column header that describes what data is in the column goes up and off the page. That makes it difficult to remember what the numbers in each column represent once you are down the page and looking at a d ...[text shortened]... Would that be seriously difficult to modify?

    Does anyone else have any thoughts on this idea?
    I suggested this a long time ago and got some support but obviously not enough for the admins to make the change.
    With the new site they were working on at the time I guess it was low priority.
    It will do no harm to raise it again.The my performance list is especially poor without a freeze titles option.
  4. SubscriberKewpieonline
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    317133
    29 Jul '13 22:46
    My Performance
    Big tournament tables (it's quite a job to work out the lower-ranked ones at present)

    They're the two which annoy me the most.
  5. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    1795
    30 Jul '13 10:18
    I can look at it. This is not "natural" behaviour for tables on web pages, but there are a few tricks to make this work.
  6. SubscriberKewpieonline
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    317133
    30 Jul '13 10:34
    Thanks Russ.
  7. SubscriberLEUR
    TEXAS
    STATE OF THE HEART
    Joined
    04 Nov '09
    Moves
    167858
    31 Jul '13 09:371 edit
    Originally posted by venda
    I suggested this a long time ago and got some support but obviously not enough for the admins to make the change.
    With the new site they were working on at the time I guess it was low priority.
    It will do no harm to raise it again.The my performance list is especially poor without a freeze titles option.
    I supported it then,
    I support it now
    With vigor.
    (says guy playing 234 games.)
  8. Standard memberSwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    2014.05.01
    Joined
    11 Apr '07
    Moves
    92274
    08 Sep '13 07:15
    This change is now within reach for Firefox/GreaseMonkey (and possibly Chrome/TamperMonkey) users. Simply install the RHP 2013 Scroll Tables script from
    bigdogghouse.com/RHP/
  9. Donationmwmiller
    RHP Member No.16
    Joined
    25 Feb '01
    Moves
    56978
    08 Sep '13 12:50
    Originally posted by SwissGambit
    This change is now within reach for Firefox/GreaseMonkey (and possibly Chrome/TamperMonkey) users. Simply install the RHP 2013 Scroll Tables script from
    bigdogghouse.com/RHP/
    Thanks SwissGambit! I'm testing it now and so far it looks and works great.
    This is a major improvement.
  10. Subscribervenda
    Dave
    S.Yorks.England
    Joined
    18 Apr '10
    Moves
    58920
    09 Sep '13 14:17
    Originally posted by SwissGambit
    This change is now within reach for Firefox/GreaseMonkey (and possibly Chrome/TamperMonkey) users. Simply install the RHP 2013 Scroll Tables script from
    bigdogghouse.com/RHP/
    I use chrome and firefox, but what does the greasemonkey bit mean?
  11. SubscriberKewpieonline
    since 1-Feb-07
    Joined
    20 Jan '09
    Moves
    317133
    10 Sep '13 01:221 edit
    If you want to use the RHP scripts in the Firefox browser you first need to download the Greasemonkey add-on program from Mozilla. Same for the Chrome browser with the Tampermonkey program, I believe.
  12. Donationmwmiller
    RHP Member No.16
    Joined
    25 Feb '01
    Moves
    56978
    10 Sep '13 10:41
    Originally posted by venda
    I use chrome and firefox, but what does the greasemonkey bit mean?
    Here's a little information about greasemonkey, which is the firefox add-on.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greasemonkey

    The greasemonkey code is written to work with the RHP code, and once installed and tested it works fine WITH THE CURRENT VERSION of the RHP code. The greasemonkey code only makes changes to how the RHP code functions within your computer and web browser. It doesn't do anything to the RHP code that is located on the RHP server.

    Whenever Russ modifies or upgrades the RHP code, there is a good chance that the greasemonkey script will also need to be upgraded to work with the new RHP code. If not upgraded, it might no longer work.

    Currently SwissGambit has been going through some of the old scripts and upgrading them, and has also written new ones.

    So this is my understanding of how it works, but someone else may be able to explain it better or make corrections to my explanation.

    I hope this helps!
  13. Standard memberSwissGambit
    Caninus Interruptus
    2014.05.01
    Joined
    11 Apr '07
    Moves
    92274
    10 Sep '13 13:14
    Originally posted by venda
    I use chrome and firefox, but what does the greasemonkey bit mean?
    It's a Firefox add-on that allows you to run scripts that change the functionality of webpages. You can get it here.
    https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/greasemonkey/
  14. Subscribervenda
    Dave
    S.Yorks.England
    Joined
    18 Apr '10
    Moves
    58920
    11 Sep '13 11:22
    Originally posted by SwissGambit
    It's a Firefox add-on that allows you to run scripts that change the functionality of webpages. You can get it here.
    https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/greasemonkey/
    Thank you for the info.
    Does the greasemonkey affect any other programmes?
    I suspect it does.
    I'm not the only person using the pc and I'm loth to download anything that may affect the stuff my missis does although I suppose I could always uninstall it again if necessary.
  15. Donationmwmiller
    RHP Member No.16
    Joined
    25 Feb '01
    Moves
    56978
    11 Sep '13 11:34
    Originally posted by venda
    Thank you for the info.
    Does the greasemonkey affect any other programmes?
    I suspect it does.
    I'm not the only person using the pc and I'm loth to download anything that may affect the stuff my missis does although I suppose I could always uninstall it again if necessary.
    It only has an effect on how firefox works on websites, as far as I know. There are many scripts for greasemonkey that effect other websites, but if the only ones you install are those written for our RHP site, you will only see the difference on RHP.
Back to Top