Please turn on javascript in your browser to play chess.
Only Chess Forum

Only Chess Forum

  1. 08 May '07 19:03
    I think the rules of chess say that if the king has been checked he cannot castle. However, some chess software, which I've seen, take this into account others don't. And I think this rule is not taken into account here on RHP.

    Could anyone, plz, enlightedn me.

    Thanks,

    Guych.
  2. Standard member Dutch Defense
    Stealer of Souls
    08 May '07 19:50
    The post that was quoted here has been removed
    What next, a flying squirrel is your avatar?

    [cracking up] I crack myself up like a hard boiled egg on a frying pan.
  3. 08 May '07 21:38 / 2 edits
    Check only temporarily disrupts ability to castle, provided it can be answered without moving the king.

    Here are the full list of things which prevent castling..

    1) Interposing pieces between the king and selected rook.
    2) Currently in check (or checkmate).
    3) Castling into check.
    4) Castling king moves through an attacked square.
    5) King has previously moved.
    6) Selected rook has previously moved or has been captured.

    Please note that the only things which permanently take the option of castling off the table are a king move or both rooks either moved/captured or checkmate.
  4. Standard member ceders
    Viva la Analysis
    08 May '07 22:07
    what if a pawn promotes to rook on the king file?
  5. 08 May '07 23:00
    Same rules apply.
  6. 09 May '07 06:18
    An underpromoted "rook" has moved before, even if it was as a pawn. Therefore castling is not an option by option #6.
  7. 09 May '07 17:20
    FAQ

    Read the faq, particularly the section on castling. Just to clarify, your understanding of the rules is incorrect, a king may not castle while in check, but as long as he meets the conditions listed in the FAQ (or above) he may still castle on a latter move.
  8. 09 May '07 17:26
    Originally posted by Guych
    I think the rules of chess say that if the king has been checked he cannot castle. However, some chess software, which I've seen, take this into account others don't. And I think this rule is not taken into account here on RHP.

    Could anyone, plz, enlightedn me.

    Thanks,

    Guych.
    See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rules_of_chess#Castling

    If your chess software says you cannot castle after being checked that is mickey mouse software and you need to get your money back. Apparently some PDAs or handheld are very weak and do not know the rules of chess, even making illegal moves.
  9. Standard member Daphnes
    Rusty Veteran
    11 May '07 01:11
    I wish the makers hadn't made that rule. I know a few games I would have won (not on this site) if castling while in check was possible.

    What is the purpose of that rule, anyway?
  10. Standard member DeepThought
    Losing the Thread
    11 May '07 01:17
    As far as I can tell, having played over 1,000 games, this site always applies the castling rule correctly.
  11. 11 May '07 10:50
    Originally posted by Guych
    I think the rules of chess say that if the king has been checked he cannot castle. However, some chess software, which I've seen, take this into account others don't. And I think this rule is not taken into account here on RHP.

    Could anyone, plz, enlightedn me.

    Thanks,

    Guych.
    You will find the Official Laws on the FIDE site : -
    http://fide.com/official/handbook.asp?level=EE101
    Then go to Article 3.8.ii
    (1) The right for castling has been lost:
    if the king has already moved, or
    with a rook that has already moved
    (2) Castling is prevented temporarily:
    if the square on which the king stands, or the square which it
    must cross, or the square which it is to occupy, is attacked by
    one or more of the opponent`s pieces.
    if there is any piece between the king and the rook with which
    castling is to be effected.
  12. 11 May '07 12:57
    Thank you very much everybody for your advices!