Search by Author (Last month only)
[…] ""Any period after the commission of the crime where the defendant was continously outside the State is excluded from the time limit applicable to the commencement of a criminal action. https://www.sellonilaw.com/criminal-procedure/statute-of-limitations/#:~:text=Most%20felony%20offenses%20have%20a,one%20year%20statute%20of%20limitations.

    So Trump's term of office and later period of residence in Florida wouldn't count against the Statute of Limitations period (which is five years for felonies in NY)."

    "Here's the relevant provision on New York's Criminal Procedure Law, CPL 30.10(4)(a)(i):

    "4. In calculating the time limitation applicable to commencement of a
    criminal action, the following periods shall not be included:

    (a) Any period following the commission of the offense during which
    (i) the defendant was continuously outside this state."

    https://www.redhotpawn.com/forum/debates/bonus-question%E2%80%A6.196665/page-13

    "I'll say that any motion to dismiss based on the Statute of Limitations will be denied.

    Do you want to claim it won't?"

    AJ: I claim it will not be denied....if there is such a motion.