post office: charles bukowski
of human bondage: w.s.maugham
atonement: ian mcewan
catch 22: joseph heller
high fidelity: nick hornby
the stand: stephen king
Originally posted by Biffer Spice my top 6 in no particular order:
post office: charles bukowski
of human bondage: w.s.maugham
atonement: ian mcewan
catch 22: joseph heller
high fidelity: nick hornby
the stand: stephen king
Herbert, Tolkein, Catch 22, Number 9 Dream, Feersum Endjinn, Excession, Against a Dark Background, Night's Dawn Trilogy, Anything by Kundera (especially Immortality), His Dark Materials series (100 times better than Harry Potter), Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, Henderson The Rain King, and strangely The Nichomachean Ethics is something I still like flicking through once in a awhile.